புதன், 18 நவம்பர், 2015

NET JRF -paper I Preparation Tips

Preparation Tips:

For many of students who haven't experience in appearing for competitive exams , first paper is an uphill task. What they forget is that even those who have turned the first paper as a area of edge in competitive exams, have cultivated such a skill with a definite strategy spending much time. If it's so, why can't you also score more than 80 with a little bit of smart study? Definitely you can. But what needs is a strategy.

Here I am jotting down tips I have got through talking to different JRF holders from most important central universities in India.

Examples of Old Questions asked in first paper in Reasoning.

  • In certain code TEACHER is written as VGCEJGT. The code of CHILDREN will be

(A) EKNJFTGP

(B) EJKNFTGP

(C) KNJFGTP

(D) None of these

Answer: (B)

  • A person has to buy both apples and mangoes. The cost of one apple is Rs 7/- whereas that of mango is Rs 5/-

If the person has Rs. 38, the number of apples he can buy is

(A) 1

(B) 2

(C) 3

(D) 4

Answer: (D)

  • A man pointing to a lady said, "The son of her only brother is the brother of my wife," The lady is related to the man as

(A) Mother's sister

(B) Grand mother

(C) Mother-in-law

(D) Sister of Father-in-law

Answer: (D)

  • In this series 6, 4, 1,2,2,8, 7,4,2,1,5,3,8,6,2,2,7,1,4,1,3,5,8,6.

How many pairs of successive numbers have a difference of 2 each?

(A) 4

(B) 5

(C) 6

(D) 8

Answer: (C)

  • The mean marks obtained by a class of 40 students is 65; The mean marks of half of the students is found to be 45. The mean marks of the remaining students is

(A) 85

(B) 60

(C) 70

(D) 65

Answer: (A)

Preparation Tips:

Those who haven't read our two articles on General Studies,  please read it first and come back to start here.

Reasoning is one of the areas where you can score 80% of marks i.e. 4 out of 5 without much risk. But unfortunately, 'Fear Monster' is created in the mindset of students that everyone starts saying "Maths he yaar, Mujse nahi hoga". Mathematics questions asked in UGC is pretty simple and most importantly, questions asked in this area is completely from specific portions which we will delineate here one by one. No matter what background you have in mathematics, you can answer these questions with smiling face. Don't fear dears as these questions are pretty easier compared to all General Studies question papers ranging from IB to UPSC. So, gird up your loins…

Mainly, questions are asked from 7 areas in Reasoning. Mathematical Reasoning is only one of them.  We will start with one by one.

First: Mathematical Reasoing Test.

Look at an example:

19+1           =18

          33+3           =30

          14+2           =?

What is the answer?

It's pretty simple. Answer is 12. + Sign is used instead of – sign. Is this mathematics?. Not at all. It's only a simple reasoning where digits are used. Don't confuse it with Mathematics. When you think it's Mathematics, the 'Fear Monster' crops up and keep it at bay which finally causes you flunk in the exam.

So, to tackle this challenge, what you have to do is to practise much. If you practise at least 25 questions from this area, definitely, you will be able to score more than 8 marks out of 10.

In this area, you need to have familiarity with the questions. Nothing else matters. It's quite likely that  you may find a question a little bit difficult. Leave it, don't bother about it and please don't cultivate a habit saying that until I solve this question I won't solve others "is sawal ko anser karkee hee rahoonga". This attitude is a pitfall for you. Come over it and go to other sections.

Biggest benefit of this exam is that you can skip 10 questions without any thought. You have to answer only 50 out of 60.

Second: Insert the Missing Number:

In this section, questions are asked mainly with only one specific angle. Among five columns, numbers will be given in all 4. You will be demanded to fill up the rest. What is needed is familiarity with this type of question. Simple addition and subtraction are used in this. Get acquainted with this type of questions and definitely, you will be able to answer the questions from this area. I will tell you the reference for practice and revision in the end.

Third: Number Series Test.

Questions asked from this area.

  1. If the series 4,5,8,13,14,17,22,…….. is continued in the same pattern, which one of the following is not a term of this series?

(A) 31

(B) 32

(C) 33

(D) 35

Answer: (C)

Importance of this area is that there isn't any paper without a question from this area. So, master this area. You are going to get 2 marks for sure. More interestingly, mastering this area doesn't need much expertise.

Adding, subtracting, multiplying and dividing equal numbers may solve some questions. But some questions go beyond this. Say like you have to add 2 then subtract then add and it goes so on. Sometimes, it's a question of squares of number and their square roots, cube of numbers and their cube root and so on. So, if you practise some questions from this area, this area won't pose you much danger.

Fourth: Letter Series Test.

Example of the question asked from this area.

  1. Complete the series BB, FE, II, ML, PP….. by choosing one of the following option given:

(A) TS

(B) ST

(C) RS

(D) SR

Answer: (A)

In this format of questions, you have to remember the number of letters in English alphabet. Then it's much easier to tackle it.

I have two shortcuts with me. One is EJOTY for 5,10,15,20 and 25 and CFILORUX for 3,6,9,12,15,18,21 and 24. If you get time, write down these two shortcuts in the question papers as soon as you get the paper. The task will be easier for you then.

Practise a few sets of questions for this also. Then these questions are cakewalk for you.

Fourth: Blood Relation Test.

Example of questions asked in this area.

  • A man pointing to a lady said, "The son of her only brother is the brother of my wife," The lady is related to the man as

(A) Mother's sister

(B) Grand mother

(C) Mother-in-law

(D) Sister of Father-in-law

Answer: (D)

Blood Relation is common sense reasoning question. Practise a few sets of questions and you will master it. Moreover, questions asked in this area are not that much difficult most of the time though exceptions happen. So prepare accordingly. I will suggest you the book in the end of article.

Fifth: Logical Reasoning.

Examples of questions asked in the previous exams from this area.(June Dec).

  • Given below are two premises and four conclusions drawn from those premises. Select the code that expresses conclusion drawn validly from the premises (separately or jointly).

Premises:

(a) All dogs are mammals.

(b) No cats are dogs.

Conclusions:

(i) No cats are mammals

(ii) Some cats are mammals.

(iii) No Dogs are cats

(iv) No dogs are non-mammals.

Codes:

(A) (i) only

(B) (i) and (ii)

(C) (iii) and (iv)

(D) (ii) and (iii)

Answer: (C)

  • Given below is a diagram of three circles A, B & C inter-related with each of Indians. The circle B represents the class of scientists and circle C represents the class of politicians. p,q,r,s… represent different regions. Select the code containing the region that indicates the class of Indian scientists who are not politicians.

(A) q and s only

(B) s only

(C) s and r only

(D) p, q and s only

Answer: (B)

 

This area covers five subthemes. They are Structure of arguments, Deductive and Inductive Reasoning, Analogy, Logical Diagram, Venn Diagram and Analytical Reasoning.

In the structure of the argument, they ask whether the arguments given below are weak or strong. To understand this question and tackle this challenge, you have to refer the book I suggest in the end of the book.( Though we will come up with all the material needed to prepare for First Paper here in this forum and make your preparation easier without any guide. We have to wait as it needs much time).

Deductive and Inductive Reasoning, where syllogism also comes, is one of the areas questions are asked profusely. So, you have to prepare for that from the book I suggest you in the end.

In the Analogy Test, questions are asked to identify relationships most of the time. Work and Tool Relationship, Worker and Tool Relationship, Tool and Action Relationship, Tool and Object Relationship, Action and Object Relationship, Worker and working place relationship, worker and product relationship, product and raw material relationship, instrument and measurement relationship, quantity and Unit Relationship, Animal and Young One Relationship, Individual and Dwelling Relationship, Male and Female Relationship, Work and Intensity Relationship, Word and Synonym Relationship, Work and Antonym Relationship and so on. There are other relationships also. Once you cover some questions from this area, it will be much easier for you to do it also

Sixth: Coding and Decoding:

Coding and Decoding is one of the most important areas asked in this exam. Use of coding (Converting a message using an information language to achieve secrecy) is a popular strategy used in modern societies. Some of questions asked in this area are through forward and backward jumbling, Reversing the whole spelling of the sentence, Interchanging and pairing of words, Order and Disorder of letters like changing 8th letter into 19th letter.

Seventh: Classification Test:

In this test, odd man, word and things have to be classified in this test. If we practise a little bit, this area is not that much challenging. We can scale through this exam, especially these areas with smiles on our face.